2018 LoCo Ice Bowl Results

Funds Raised for Loudoun Hunger Relief: $12,000+

Chili Cook-off Champions

Overall

  • Jeffrey Sharrard

Veggie

  • John Iliff

Gold

  • John Gregory 59
  • Stephan Evers 60
  • Naved Hasnain 62
  • Matt Verbisk 62
  • Mike Tomlin 63
  • Andrew Dilworth 63
  • Bob Cannon 64
  • Konrad Pawlosky 64
  • Jake Kaiser 64
  • David Huff 66
  • Dusty Walker 67
  • Scott Hunt 68
  • Daniel Hatfield 69
  • Ryan Bailey 69
  • Jeffrey Kinman 70
  • Steve Ganz 73
  • Ryan Rice 73
  • Lambo 73
  • Shane Hoffman 75

Silver

  • Ryan Sutphin 63
  • Jeff Metzger 64
  • Jacob Baker 65
  • Steve Minnick 67
  • Matthew McDaniel 67
  • Matt Thayer 67
  • Jeff “Swatso” Watson 68
  • Austin German 68
  • James Allen 68
  • Matthew Swartz 69
  • John Iliff 69
  • Fernando Melendez 69
  • Robert Romich 69
  • Andy Endicott 69
  • Matthew Rice 69
  • Ryan Hutton 70
  • Kim Brennan 71
  • Sharky 72
  • Chris Matthiesen 72
  • Matthew Mendenhall 72
  • John Conover 72
  • Cody Sabol 73
  • Thomas Adams 73
  • Kevin Silverwolf Johnson 74
  • Matthew Gordon 74
  • Steve Marinich 74
  • Matt Partain 75
  • Chet “Polecat” Butler 75
  • Joe Griffiths 79
  • Buck short 80
  • Christopher Stahl 85
  • Nathan McKinnon 87
  • Christopher Patterson DNF

Bronze

  • Taylor Brooks 67
  • Timothy Matt 68
  • Joe Joyce 72
  • Will Debesis 73
  • Rob Stark 73
  • Rob Frank 73
  • Adam Biddle 74
  • Mike “Sully” Sullivan 76
  • Michael Frey 77
  • Alex ‘The Doubler’ Nackley 77
  • Lowell Rosenberry 77
  • Austin Peer 77
  • Brad Hoke 77
  • Steve Duncan 77
  • Rob Michaud 78
  • James Turnbull 78
  • Tim Lawson 78
  • Richard Florian 78
  • Kenneth Durgin 79
  • Kris Biggs 79
  • Aurelio Roca 79
  • James Plonk 79
  • Brandon Vorgang 79
  • Adam Lenke 79
  • Robert Biddle 79
  • Devin Vorgang 80
  • Greg Gardner 81
  • Bob Romich 81
  • Andrew “PPMOS” Lyons 81
  • John Hassan 81
  • Chris Hunckler 82
  • Scott Nichols 85
  • Jeffrey Sharrard 87
  • mike cogswell 87
  • Patrick Showalter 89
  • Blake Donaldson 93
  • Nathan Grant 94
  • Kenneth Roads 96

Emerald

  • Kristen Parsley 76
  • Samantha Merritts 77
  • Allie Stone 83
  • Angie Jones 87
  • Lindsay Sullivan 102
  • Megan Stull 103
  • Shay Donelson 109
  • Bradly Roads 131

Layout

7th Annual LoCo Ice Bowl and Chili Cook-off at Franklin Park

On January 27th 2018, Franklin Park in Purcellville, VA will once again play host to the 7th annual LoCo Ice Bowl and Chili Cook-off sponsored by LoCo Disc Golf to benefit Loudoun Hunger Relief.

Last year we raised over $7,000.00 for Loudoun Hunger Relief and we’re raising the bar in 2018 to $10,000.00. Let’s do this!

Donate to Loudoun Hunger Relief Online

LOCATION

Franklin Park Disc Golf Course
Purcellville, VA

SCHEDULE

Saturday, January 27th, 2018
Registration and Check-in: 9 – 10AM
Players Meeting: 10:15AM
Tee-time: 10:30AM
Chili Cook-off: Immediately following the round

 

Register for the LoCo Open Today!

The LoCo Disc Golf Club Presents

The Brent Anderson Memorial LoCo Open

Saturday, September 23rd and Sunday September 24th, 2017
Franklin Park Disc Golf Course
Purcellville, Virginia

A PDGA B-Tier Pro/Am and O.D.D.S. Event

Hosted by
LoCo Disc Golf Club

Registration for Saturday, Sept. 23rd: Advanced Women, Advanced Masters Women, Advanced Grandmasters, Intermediate, Recreational and Junior Divisions →

Registration for Sunday, Sept. 24th: All Pros + Advanced and Advanced Masters Divisions →

Latest News and Updates on Facebook →

2 rounds of 18 holes
72 player limit per day

Download the 2017 LoCo Open – Digital Caddy Book ↓ 

CTP – Raffle – Ace Pot – Trophies – Lunch

At Least $500.00 Added Cash to Pro Payout

True Amateur Event
Sweet Player Packs and Trophies for All Amateur Divisions

Schedule:

Check in: 8am – 9am at tents left of pool (opposite end of parking lot from hole 10)
Players Meeting: 9:15am – 9:30am
First Round: 9:45am
Lunch
Second Round: 1 hour after the last card turned on.

Entry Fee:

Pro Men: $60*
Amateur Men: $40*
Women: $30*
Juniors: $30*

  • Add $10 to entry fee if not pre-registered by September 18th, 2017
  • Add $10 to entry fee if not a current PDGA member
  • 3 player minimum for all men’s divisions. Consolidation of divisions at tournament director’s discretion.

Contact:

Email: [email protected]
Tournament Director:
 Brian Junkins – (540) 686-2022

July 2017 Monthly Results

Gold Division
Place Name Score
1 Andrew Dillow 49
2 Konrad Pawlosky 49
2 Stephan Evers 49
4 Nathan Hughes 51
5 Steve Ganz 54
5 Chris Swallow 54
7 Matt Verbisk 55
8 Brian Junkins 59
8 Jeff Metzger 59
Silver Division
Place Name Score
1 Fernando Melendez 56
2 John Conover 58
3 Matt Gordon 59
4 Matt Lamberski 60
4 Chris Matthiesen 60
4 Thomas Adams 60
7 Chris Stahl 61
7 Mike Frey 61
9 John Iliff 63
9 Scott Swallow 63
11 Jacob Baker 64
12 Jeff Kinman 65
12 Ken Durgin 65
14 Shane Hoffman 66
15 Mike Sullivan 71
Bronze Division
Place Name Score
1 Bob Romich 62
2 Patrick Showalter 65
3 Aurelia Roca 68
4 Matt Diem 73
5 Jeff Sherrard 80
6 Mike Gardner 82
Emerald Division
Place Name Score
1 Christa 115

Layout

May 2017 Monthly Results

This was the first organized competition at the new disc golf course currently under construction at Freedom Center in Lucketts.

Gold Division
Place Name Score
1 Ian Liddell 67
2 Mike Tomlin 70
3 Stephan Evers 71
4 Brian Junkins 72
4 Andrew Dillow 72
6 Steve Ganz 73
6 Jeff Metzger 73
8 Grady Iliff 75
8 Ryan Sutphin 75
10 Ryan Northcutt 76
Silver Division
Place Name Score
1 Connor Gulley 68
1 John Bostic 68
3 Jeff Watson 71
4 Jorge Menjivar 72
5 Kim Brennan 73
5 John Buck 73
7 Mike Frey 74
7 Matt Lamberski 74
9 Steve Marinich 75
9 Matt P 75
11 Rob Romich 76
11 Chris Cappell 76
11 Tommy Kline 76
11 Jack Belo 76
15 Brent Anderson 77
16 Tim Matt 78
17 Aron Herman 79
18 Andy Hassan 80
19 Chris Stahl 81
19 Brennan Fowler 81
21 Jeff Brown 82
21 John Iliff 82
21 Matt Mendenhall 82
24 Tim Lawson 83
24 Jacob Baker 83
24 Mack Parrish 83
27 Chris Matthiesen 84
28 Joe Griffiths 86
Bronze Division
Place Name Score
1 Jeff Kinman 78
2 Ivan Katz 79
3 Jack Cobb 80
4 Mike Sullivan 84
4 Dave Foss 84
6 Joey Short 85
7 Andrew Lyons 87
8 Chris Patterson 91
9 Kyle Vincent 110
Emerald Division
Place Name Score
1 Jessica Garci 94
2 Lindsay Sullivan 97
3 Nikki Bostic 101
4 Sammy Iliff 107